CURRICULUM VITAE


EDUCATION

            University of Utah

            Master of Fine Arts – Modern Dance (2013)

            Certification in Screen Dance (2013)

            University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

            Bachelor of Fine Arts – Dance (2006)


TEACHING EXPERIENCE

            Adjunct Faculty – Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville

            Lead Instructor – DANC 211B Beginning Ballet (Spring 2009)

Taught beginning level majors/non-majors course covering Cecchetti-based barre and center floor work, including adagio, petit allegro, and grand allegro; 19 students.

            Lead Instructor – DANC 114 Movement Fundamentals (Spring 2009)

Taught beginning level majors/non-majors course covering Bartenieff movement fundamentals, kinesiology, beginning choreography and improvisation, basic Laban fundamentals, and basic music theory and rhythmic structure.  23 students.           

            Lead Instructor – DANC 114 Movement Fundamentals (Fall 2008)

Taught beginning level majors/non-majors course covering Bartenieff fundamentals, beginning kinesiology, beginning choreography and improvisation, basic Laban fundamentals, and basic music theory and rhythmic structure.  20 students.

            Guest Artist – Partnering/Contact Improvisation Workshop (Spring 2007)

Taught one-week workshop for Dance Majors on beginning to intermediate modern dance and contact improvisation partnering skills.  ~ 20 students.

            Graduate School – University of Utah

            Lead Instructor – DANC 1720 Intro To Dance Technology (Spring 2013)

Personally developed course for freshman dance majors covering the history, equipment, editing and distribution of different forms of dance media (photo, video, audio, and web.)  34 students.

            Lead Instructor – DANC 1075 Creative Process (Fall 2012)

Continued development of course for diverse non-majors covering basic elements of dance, dance composition, improvisation, partnering, and various dance forms, as well as mentoring two graduate Teaching Assistants.  21 students.

            Lead Instructor – DANC 1075 Creative Process (Spring 2012)

Personally developed course for diverse non-majors covering basic elements of dance, dance composition, improvisation, partnering, and various dance forms.  Mentored one graduate Teaching Assistant.  24 students.

            Guest Instructor – Freshman Majors Modern Technique (2012 – 2013)

                           Acted as fill-in instructor during Faculty Retreat on three occasions.   34 students.

            Student Instructor – Dance and Community (Spring 2012)

Creative Movement Adult Master Class for Veteran Community Dance Day at Salt Lake City VA Hospital (~20 participants); creative movement mini-residency at Jackson Elementary School’s Adelante Afterschool Program (grades 3-5, ~15 students) and a creative movement residency for at-risk youth (ages 7-16, 75% of whom are non-native English speakers and refugees, ~15 students) at the Hartland Youth Partnership Program.

            Teaching Assistant – DANC 1075 Creative Process (Fall 2011)

                          Assisted lead instructor in daily course exercises and grading.  ~25 students.


INTERNATIONAL TEACHING EXPERIENCE

            RWDNY

            Robert Wood Dance, New York – Wellington, New Zealand (Summer 2014)

As part of our ongoing commitment to international dialogue and cultural exchange through dance, I traveled with RWDNY to New Zealand to teach, perform, and share with local dancers and artists.

            Robert Wood Dance New York – Santa Fe, New Mexico (Fall 2012)

As part of RWDNY’s event Coreografia at the Lensic Performing Arts Center, I worked with local dancers and company members, teaching Aerial Harness and Window as well as company repertory.  As Technical Director, I provided assistance in the design and installation of our multimedia equipment, and worked with the Lensic Theatre staff to install our aerial rig.

            Robert Wood Dance New York – Hong Kong, China (Spring 2007)

As part of the Movement and Dance in Global Perspective Conference, an international collaboration hosted by Hong Kong Baptist University, the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, and the United International College of Beijing Normal University, I worked with dancers from Hong Kong, Taiwan, and the United States in the areas of Aerial Harness and Window, Partnering, and company repertory.  As Technical Director, I provided technical support for the company for our multimedia needs, and partnered with local technicians to install our aerial rigs and set up our multimedia equipment.

            Robert Wood Dance New York – Florence, Italy (Fall 2005)

As part of a residency with the Florence Dance Company, I provided guidance in Aerial Harness, Window,  and Partnering in association with Robert Wood to dancers from Italy, France, Armenia, Spain, Taiwan, and the United States.  As Technical Director, I provided technical support for the company for our multimedia needs, and partnered with the technicians of the Theatro Goldoni to install our aerial equipment.

            Movement Exchange Service Learning Trip – Panama City, Panama (Spring 2012)

            Lead Instructor – University of Panama

Taught Intermediate Modern Technique Master Class focused on initiation through momentum and kinesthetic perception.  34 students.

            Co-Instructor – Hogar De La Infancia

Co-taught Creative Movement/modern dance class for orphaned boys ages 5-12.  ~20 students.


ADMINISTRATIVE AND WORK EXPERIENCE

            University of Utah

            SaltDanceFest Work Study Intern (Summer 2013)

Provided administrative and technical support to guest artists, department faculty, and conference participants.  Planned an extracurricular photo shoot at the Bonneville Salt Flats, from which every attendee received a FREE DVD portfolio of dance photos.

            SAC President and Graduate Representative, Department of Modern Dance (2012-2013)

Responsible for overseeing the student recommendation portion of the faculty Retention, Promotion, and Tenure (RPT) process, including organizing class feedback and composing an official recommendation on behalf of the Department of Modern Dance.  Responsible for planning all Department of Modern Dance community events including beginning and end of semester celebrations and special events.  Attended both University level and College of Fine Arts level meetings and voted on initiatives.

            College of Fine Arts ArtsPass Assistantship (2012-2013)

Partnering with the Director of Marketing, I was responsible for processing and disseminating card swipe data from the ArtsPass program in order to document, analyze, and promote fine arts events throughout campus.  Additionally, I provided assistance during various fine arts events throughout the semester.

            Conference Director - 2012 ACDFA Northwest Regional Conference (2011-2012)

Partnering with Brent Schneider, the Associate Dean for the College of Fine Arts, I was responsible for the hosting the 2012 Conference at the University of Utah.  During this process, I designed and updated the conference website, managed conference registration, organized and implemented a budgetary plan, devised the Adjudication Tech and Performance schedule, and provided support to over 400 participants and faculty members throughout the conference.  In addition to scheduling spaces, musicians, and instructors, I also managed a volunteer crew of undergraduate students for what was widely considered a highly successful conference.

            Movement Exchange Service Learning Trip (Spring 2012)

One of my primary responsibilities prior to this trip was the successful writing, submission, and award of a Graduate Travel Grant for all graduate students attending the trip.  In addition to this grant, I held two charity coin auctions using coins from my own collection, with the proceeds ($600) going directly towards the travel costs of all students in the group.  During the trip, I acted as photographer and videographer, documenting our classes, workshops, rehearsals, and the performance of our flash mob.

            Audio Visual Lab Assistant (2010-2011)

Partnering with Brenton Winegar, the Chief Engineer of Media Productions, I designed and implemented a comprehensive inventory and checkout program that helped account for all rotatable equipment for both the Department of Ballet and the Department of Modern Dance.  I also provided daily assistance in the lab with video archiving, technical support, video requests, and filmed departmental concerts (including student concerts in my own free time.)

            Unofficial Department Photographer (2010-2013)

Upon arrival at the University of Utah, I decided that I would learn how to shoot dance photography.  My chief goal, besides learning a new skill, was to provide numerous high-quality images for students, the Faculty, the Department of Modern Dance, and the College of Fine Arts at NO CHARGE.  From that point forward, I shot almost every concert we held during my graduate work, going through (by my estimate) over 250,000 shots, and providing thousands of free and unrestricted portfolio images to those most in need of them.  Since beginning this journey, my images have graced multiple websites, newsletters, posters, and promotional materials; they have also provided a wealth of “practice” images for digital editing courses.  All edited photos are available on my website.

            RWDNY

            Technical Director and Visual Designer (2005-present)

My main responsibilities as Technical Director are the procurement, inventory, maintenance, and installation of multimedia equipment, as well as the responsibility for partnering with locational technical crews for the in-theatre adaptation and installation of said equipment.  In addition to these duties, I also assist Mr. Wood in the implementation of his visual designs using available multimedia equipment.

            Lead Aerial Rigger and Flight Trainer (2005-present)

My main responsibilities as Lead Aerial Rigger and Flight Trainer are the procurement, inventory, maintenance, and installation of aerial dance equipment, as well as the responsibility for partnering with locational technical crews for the in-theatre adaptation and installation of said equipment.  In addition to these duties, I am primarily responsible for the training of dance artists on the Window and Aerial Harness flying rigs.

            Featured Performer (2005-present)

As a member of the company since 2005, I have been fortunate enough to perform both solo and group work on three (soon to be four) continents, including aerial dance in a variety of venues and iterations.

            University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

            Assistant Stage Manager, BFA Thesis Concert (Spring 2006)

                          Responsible for all backstage operations during our BFA thesis presentation.

            Undergraduate Student Board Representative – (2003-2005)

Two-time elected representative (Freshman & Transfer Students, and Junior Class) responsible for acting as an intermediary between the undergraduate student body and faculty/staff within the Department of Dance.

            Sound Board Operator, Studiodance II (2005)

                          Responsible for monitoring the in-show audio of student choreographed concert.

            Sound Board Operator, Studiodance II (2004)

Responsible for monitoring the in-show audio of student choreographed concert.  Received a “Best Soundboard Operator” Award for my alert response to a failure of a live audio element during the show.

            Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville

            Adjunct Faculty (2008-2009)

Responsible for mentoring students in addition to my teaching responsibilities.  Choreographed de Profundis for the Fall Dance in Concert.  Assisted with numerous student productions including Student Concert and One Act Festival.

            Program Designer, University Dance Organization’s Opus (2003)

                          Designed and assembled program information for student dance concert.

            Opera Theatre of St. Louis

            Dancer and Supernumerary (2009-2010)

Performed in a variety of roles in The Ghosts of Versailles, Salome, and The Golden Ticket with members of Sean Curran Dance Company and OTSL opera artists.

            United States Navy, Active Duty (1995-2001)

USS Arleigh Burke (DDG-51)

During my time stationed on the USS Arleigh Burke (DDG-51), I served in many roles, primarily as Workcenter Supervisor, Electrical Tool Issue Room Operator, E Division Training Petty Officer, Engineering Power Control Console Operator (at sea), Engineering Control Console Station Supervisor (in port), and Repair Electrician.  I was also responsible for training junior members of the crew as a member of the Engineering Training Team (ETT), Damage Control Training Team (DCTT), and as Electrical Safety Petty Officer.  During my time there, I completely revamped the Engineering Department’s training and qualification program (including watch stations above my rank) and, partnering with the Electrical Safety Officer and Chief Electrician, rewrote the ship’s Electrical Safety Program.  For my individual work I was awarded two Navy Achievement Medals, five Letters of Commendation, four Letters of Appreciation, and the Enlisted Surface Warfare Specialist (ESWS) pin.


WORKSHOPS AND FESTIVALS

            American College Dance Festival Association (AFDFA)

            Northwest Regional Conference (2012)

                        Served as Conference Director (discussed in greater detail above.)

            Southeast Regional Conference (2009)

                        Attended as Adjunct Faculty with Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville.

            North Central Regional Conference (2006)

                        Attended as student at the University of Illinois.

            Great Lakes Regional Conference (2005)

                        Attended as student at the University of Illinois.

            South Central Regional Conference (2003)

                        Attended as student at Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville.

            Great Lakes Regional Conference (2002)

           Attended as student at Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville.

           Cecchetti Council of America International Summer Ballet School

            Summer 2003

                        Attended as Men’s Counselor – responsible for all male students at the conference.

            Summer (1991-1993, 2002)

                        Attended as a student.

            Other Workshops

            SaltDanceFest 2013 – University of Utah

                        Two-week workshop with Maura Keefe, Miguel Gutierrez, and Netta Yerushalamy.

            Faculty Development Workshop – University of Utah (2012)

One-day workshop for CFA faculty; I personally requested to attend as preparation for my future career as a professor.

            Dance for Camera Workshop – University of Utah (2011)

                           One-week workshop with Katrina MacPherson.

            SITI Company Suzuki/Viewpoints Workshop – Chicago, IL (2009)

                           One-day workshop with the company.

            Atrek Dance Collective Impulse Dance Festival – St. Louis, MO (2007)

              Two-week workshop culminating in the premiere of a new work by Germaul Barnes.

            River North Workshop – Chicago, IL (2002)

                           One-day workshop with the company.

ARTIST IN RESIDENCE WORK

            2013

                        Maura Keefe, Miguel Gutierrez, and Netta Yerushalamy

            2012

Yannis Adoniou, John Beasant III, Elena Demenyenko, Joe Goode, Elaine Kudo (Twyla Tharp’s Sweet Fields) and Kendra Portier

            2011

                        Andrea Miller

            2007

                        Germaul Barnes and Diade Bathily

            2003-2006

                        Mark Morris / Mark Morris Dance Group

            2006

                        Chris Aiken, Michelle Boulé, Ralph Lemon, Chamecki & Lerner, and Pilobolus

            2005

                        Ronald K. Brown, Renny Harris, and Lynn Simonson

            2004

           Meredith Monk

            2003

           John Dayger (Lar Lubovitch) and Bill Evans


CREATIVE WORK – CHOREOGRAPHY

            (Works available on Vimeo/Youtube will have embedded hyperlinks.)

            Nouvea Ma (2013)

Quintet.  Self-produced multimedia installation project and subsequent dance video for INTERSECT: Graduate Installation Concert, University of Utah.

            overmachine (2012)

            Octet.  Bare Bones: Graduate Thesis Concert, University of Utah.

            Exhaust 2.0 (2012)

            Solo.  Experimental dance for camera.  University of Utah.

            for Frank (2012)

            Duet.  Graduate salon, University of Utah.

            Directions: Wash Hands and Rinse (2011)

Solo.  Conceived, constructed, and choreographed with Lynn Bobzin.  Live multimedia installation.  New Digital Installation Concert, University of Utah. 

            de Profundis (2008)

Septet containing aerial dance elements.  Choreographed for SIUE Dance in Concert, Edwardsville, IL.

            We just… (2007)

Duet.  Co-choreographed with Britney Rutherford for Atrek Dance Collective’s Impulse Dance Festival, St. Louis, MO.

sublety (2006)

Sextet with aerial dance elements.  Choreographed for BFA Thesis Concert, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, IL.

sheared (2003)

Sextet.  Chosen to be performed in Student Dance Concert, Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville, Edwardsville, IL.


CREATIVE WORK - PERFORMANCE

            Post-Graduate and Professional

            Making Way for the Fire in our Throats (2013)

Dancer in duet and ensemble.  Choreographed by Lynn Bobzin.  Performed at the Chicago Moving Company’s D49/Dance for $9.99 Choreographer’s Festival, Hamlin Park Theater, Chicago, IL.

            Coreografia – Robert Wood Dance, New York (2012)

Featured artist.  Aerial, partner work, improvisation and Cunningham style modern dance.  Choreographed by Robert Wood.  Performed at the Lensic Theater, Santa Fe, NM.

            The Pearl Sea – Robert Wood Dance, New York (2007)

Featured artist.  Aerial, partner work, improvisation and Cunningham style modern dance.  Choreographed by Robert Wood.  Performed in Hong Kong, China SAR.

            siLenCe – Robert Wood Dance, New York (2005)

Featured artist.  Aerial, partner work, improvisation, and Cunningham style modern dance.  Choreographed by Robert Wood.  Performed with the Florence Dance Company at the Theatro Goldoni, Florence, Italy.

            The Golden Ticket – Opera Theatre of St. Louis (2010)

Dancer and supernumerary.  Choreographed by Sean Curran.  Performed at the Loretto-Hilton Center in St. Louis, MO.

            Salome – Opera Theatre of St. Louis (2009)

Dancer and supernumerary.  Choreographed by Sean Curran.  Performed at the Loretto-Hilton Center in St. Louis, MO.

            Ghosts of Versailles – Opera Theatre of St. Louis (2009)

Dancer and supernumerary.  Includes stage combat.  Choreographed by Sean Curran.  Performed at the Loretto-Hilton Center in St. Louis, MO.

            Selections (2007)

Soloist and ensemble dancer.  Partner work and contemporary modern dance.  Choreographed by Germaul Barnes.  Performed for the Atrek Dance Collective – Impulse Dance Festival in St. Louis, MO.

            We just… (2007)

Duet.  Co-choreographed with Britney Rutherford for Atrek Dance Collective’s Impulse Dance Festival, St. Louis, MO.

           Graduate and Undergraduate

           University of Utah

            Nouveau Ma (2013)

Soloist and ensemble.  Structured improvisation, contact improvisation, and partner work.  Self-produced multimedia installation project and subsequent dance video for INTERSECT: Graduate Installation Concert, University of Utah.

            Becoming (2013)

Soloist and ensemble.  Choreographed by Elena Demenyenko.  Trisha Brown-style modern dance performed for Bare Bones: Graduate Thesis Concert, University of Utah.

            The Rolling Main (2013)

Ensemble.  Filled in for ill dancer during performance week (learned the entire work in two days.)  Choreographed by Jamie Myers.  Performed for Bare Bones: Graduate Thesis Concert, University of Utah.

            Sweet Fields (2012)

Soloist and ensemble.  Choreographed by Twyla Tharp, restaged by Elaine Kudo.  Performed at Kingsbury Hall, Salt Lake City, UT.

           Black, White and Red (2012)

Soloist and partnering trio.  Choreographed by Stephen Koester.  Performed at Kingsbury Hall, Salt Lake City, UT.

            for Frank (2012)

            Duet.  Graduate salon, University of Utah.

            Chanson (2011)

Duet and ensemble.  Choreographed by Andrea Miller.  Performed at the Marriott Center for Dance, University of Utah.

            And The Stories Begin…(2011)

            Narrator.  Choreographed by Rachael Shaw.  Performed for Mudson, Salt Lake City, UT.

            University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

            Clipped at the Concorde (2006)

Soloist.  Choreographed by Anna Saphozhnikov for BFA Thesis Concert.  Performed at Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, University of Illinois.

            Park Slopes (2006)

Ensemble.  Choreographed by Michelle Boulé for BFA Thesis Concert.  Performed at Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, University of Illinois.

            Transit (2005)

Ensemble.  Choreographed by Ling-Fen Chien for Graduate Thesis Concert.  Performed at Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, University of Illinois.

            To Walk Through Heaven’s Roses (2005)

Soloist and Ensemble.  Choreographed by Rebecca Nettl-Fiol.  Performed at Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, University of Illinois.

             mercy (2004)

Ensemble.  Specially selected member of Department of Dance to participate in workshop with Meredith Monk and company.  Choreographed by Meredith Monk.  Performed at Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, University of Illinois.

            Tishimongo County (2004)

Duet.  Choreographed by Sarah Winkler for BFA Thesis Concert.  Performed at Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, University of Illinois.

            North Star (2004)

Soloist (Spine) and ensemble.  Choreographed by Lar Lubovitch.  Performed at Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, University of Illinois.

            One Dozen Mercurial Tidings (2004)

Ensemble.  Choreographed by Sara Hook.  Performed at Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, University of Illinois.

            Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville

            sheared (2003)

Ensemble.  Self-choreographed and performed at SIUE’s Opus Student Dance Concert, Metcalf Experimental Theater, Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville.

            American Harvest (2002)

Ensemble.  Laban-based modern dance and partner work.  Choreographed by J. Calvin Jarrell for Dance in Concert.  Performed at Dunham Hall, Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville.

            Wistful Extraction (2002)

Ensemble.  Choreographed by Carolyn Gaffke for SIUE’s Opus Student Dance Concert, Metcalf Experimental Theater, Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville.

            Rush (2002)

Soloist.  Laban-based modern dance.  Choreographed by Heather Nesbit Harris for Dance in Concert.  Performed at Dunham Hall, Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville.

            Release (2002)

Ensemble.  Partner work and release-based modern dance.  Choreographed by Carol Huncik for Dance in Concert.  Selected to be performed at the 2003 ACDFA South Central Regional Conference.  Originally performed at Dunham Hall, Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville.

            Under The Influence (2002)

Monologue.  Experimental theater – role of Shawn.  Performed in the SIUE SETO One-Act Festival in the Metcalf Experimental Theatre, Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville.

            Drive (2001)

Ensemble.  Laban-based modern dance.  Choreographed by J. Calvin Jarrell for Dance in Concert.  Performed at Dunham Hall, Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville.

            Loves Me, Loves You Not (2001)

Ensemble.  Contemporary style modern dance.  Choreographed by Kristin Best-Kinscherff for Opus Student Dance Concert.  Performed in the Metcalf Experimental Theatre, Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville.

            Prisms: The Colors Of America (2001)

Soloist and ensemble.  Limon style modern dance.  Choreographed by Paula Beals for Dance in Concert.  Performed at Dunham Hall, Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville. 


SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS

            University of Utah Graduate Assistantship (2010-2013)

            University of Utah Personal Service Award (2011-2012)

            University of Illinois Talented Student Tuition Waiver (2004-2006)

            J.M. and J.C. Gregory Scholarship for the Advancement of Fine Arts (2004-2005)

            Lydia E. Parker Bates Fund for the Advancement of Fine Arts (2004-2005)


MEMBERSHIPS

            Council On Research in Dance (CORD)

            National Dance Education Organization (NDEO)

            American Numismatic Association (ANA)

            Combined Organizations of Numismatic Error Collectors of America (CONECA)